Privacy Policy

Last updated: 24.05.2018

Leak Shield Plumbing operates http://leakshield.co.uk/ This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

 

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information").

 

Log Data

 

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this


Cookies

 

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

 

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

 

There are different types of cookies

 

Necessary cookies – enable a website’s core functionality – a website cannot function properly without these cookies. You can disable necessary cookies by changing your browser preferences.

 

Analytical cookies – measure the pages visited on a website – website owners collect this information to make improvements and report on website usage.

 

Third party cookies – are cookies which First Found do not control. These have been added to our website as a result of us improving our website functionality through the help of third party resources. Some third party cookies may be used for advertising purposes; this is at the discretion of the third party and you can opt out of data collection for the purposes of interest based advertising here.

The Information Commissioner’s Office provides guidance on how to manage and delete cookies.

These cookies let you move around the website and support all our essential features like secure areas, shopping baskets and online billing.

They're not for gathering information, remembering your preferences or advertising products or services to you – they're just to let you move around the website. If you disable these cookies, you might not be able to use our website properly, so we may not be able to provide some services to you.

 

Performance - The cookies that collect information about how you use our website.

 

Performance cookies collect information about how you use our website. They keep track of the pages you visit and any errors you come across, for example. They don't collect any information that could identify you, though – all the information they collect stays anonymous. We only use that information to improve how our website works, understand what interests our users and measure how effective our advertising is. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

 

Functionality - The cookies that provide services and remember your settings.

Functionality cookies are used to provide services or to remember your settings (like layout, text size, font, and other parts of our website you can customise) to improve the way you use our website. Things like online surveys, web chat and your settings are supported by functionality cookies.

The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they can't track your how you use other websites. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Advertising - The cookies that link to services from third parties.

Advertising cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and your interests. They also link to services provided by third parties – like ‘Like' and ‘Share' buttons. The third party gives these services in return for recognising that you've visited our website.

We use advertising cookies to link to social networks like Facebook, who may then use information about your visit to target advertising to you. We also use these cookies to give advertising agencies information about your visit so they can personalise the adverts you see. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. If you don't want us to use advertising cookies, you can change the privacy settings on your browser.

 

Turning cookies off

 

If you don't want us to use cookies in your browser, you can:

Remove cookies from your hard drive.
Set your browser to block cookies.
Set your browser to send you a warning notice before a cookie is stored on your computer.
But remember that you might not be able to make the most of our website (or other websites) without cookies – some functions need cookies to work. But turning off cookies isn't permanent. You can also go into your settings to change them back and use everything on our site properly again.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 24.05.2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.
+447762773796
 

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website - by continuing to use this site you are giving consent for us to use cookies. 

Leak Shield Plumbing & Drainage | Articles